Connect with us

Sports

2020 World Junior Championship rosters – NHL.com

Published

 on


The list includes their two first-round picks in the 2019 NHL Draft, United States forward Alex Turcotte (No. 5) and Sweden defenseman Tobias Bjornfot (No. 22).

“The entire organization is excited for all our prospects who will be representing their country in this year’s World Juniors,” Kings general manager Rob Blake said. “It’s an honor to compete in this tournament and that’s a credit to the hard work they’ve all put in. We look forward to watching them take another step in their development.”

The Arizona Coyotes are second with seven prospects, followed by the Carolina Hurricanes, Detroit Red Wings, New Jersey Devils and New York Rangers with five each. All 31 teams will have at least one player participating.

The 2020 WJC runs from Thursday through Jan. 5, in Ostrava and Trinec, Czech Republic. The 10 teams are split into two groups. Group A consists of defending champion Finland, along with Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia and Kazakhstan and will play its preliminary-round games at Werk Arena in Trinec. Group B features the United States, Canada, Russia, Czech Republic and Germany and will play its round-robin games at Ostravar Arena in Ostrava.

NHL Network will broadcast live 20 games, including every U.S. game, as well as all games in the medal round.

World Junior Championship Rosters
Canada

Goalies

Nicolas Daws, Guelph, OHL (2020 draft eligible)

Joel Hofer, Portland, WHL (St. Louis Blues)

Olivier Rodrigue, Moncton, QMJHJL (Edmonton Oilers)

Defensemen

Calen Addison, Lethbridge, WHL (Pittsburgh Penguins)

Kevin Bahl, Ottawa, OHL (New Jersey Devils)

Jacob Bernard-Docker, North Dakota, NCHC (Ottawa Senators)

Bowen Byram, Vancouver, WHL (Colorado Avalanche)

Jamie Drysdale, Erie, OHL (2020 draft eligible)

Jared McIsaac, Halifax, QMJHL (Detroit Red Wings)

Ty Smith, Spokane, WHL (New Jersey Devils)

Forwards

Quinton Byfield, Sudbury, OHL (2020 draft eligible)

Dylan Cozens, Lethbridge, WHL (Buffalo Sabres)

Ty Dellandrea, Flint, OHL (Dallas Stars)

Aidan Dudas, Owen Sound, OHL (Los Angeles Kings)

Nolan Foote, Kelowna, WHL (Tampa Bay Lightning)

Liam Foudy, London, OHL (Columbus Blue Jackets)

Barrett Hayton, Arizona Coyotes

Alexis Lafreniere, Rimouski, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Raphael Lavoie, Halifax, QMJHL (Edmonton Oilers)

Connor McMichael, London, OHL (Washington Capitals)

Dawson Mercer, Drummondville, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Akil Thomas, Niagara, OHL (Los Angeles Kings)

Joseph Veleno, Grand Rapids, AHL (Detroit Red Wings)

Czech Republic

Goalies

Lukas Dostal, Ilves, Liiga (Anaheim Ducks)

Nick Malik, Frydek-Mistek, Czech 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Lukas Parik, Spokane, WHL (Los Angeles Kings)

Defensemen

Tomas Dajcar, Litomerice, Czech 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Martin Has, Koovee, Finland 2nd division (Washington Capitals)

Karel Klikorka, ML. Boleslav Jr., Czech Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Simon Kubicek, Seattle, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Radek Kucerik, Saskatoon, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Ivan Lytvynov, Ceske Budejovice, Czech 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Libor Zabransky, Moose Jaw, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Forwards

Matej Blumel, Pardubice, Czech Extraliga (Edmonton Oilers)

Petr Cajka, Geneve Jr., Swiss Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Jan Jenik, Hamilton, OHL (Arizona Coyotes)

Jakub Lauko, Providence, AHL (Boston Bruins)

Jan Mysak, Litvinov, Czech Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Ondrej Pavel, Fargo, USHL (2020 draft eligible)

Matej Pekar, Barrie, OHL (Buffalo Sabres)

Karel Plasek, Brno, Czech Extraliga (Vancouver Canucks)

Jaromir Pytlik, Sault Ste. Marie, OHL (2020 draft eligible)

Adam Raska, Rimouski, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Otakar Sik, Litomerice, Czech 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Jan Sir, Liberec, Czech Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Michal Teply, Winnipeg, WHL (Chicago Blackhawks)

Finland

Goalies

Justus Annunen, Karpat, Liiga (Colorado Avalanche)

Jasper Patrikainen, Pelicans, Liiga (2020 draft eligible)

Kari Piiroinen, Windsor, OHL (2020 draft eligible)

Defensemen

Santeri Hatakka, Ilves, Liiga (San Jose Sharks)

Ville Heinola, Lukko, Liiga (Winnipeg Jets)

Anttoni Honka, JYP, Liiga (Carolina Hurricanes)

Mikko Kokkonen, Jukurit, Liiga (Toronto Maple Leafs)

Kim Nousiainen, Kalpa, Liiga (Los Angeles Kings)

Peetro Seppala, Kookoo, Liiga (2020 draft eligible)

Lassi Thomson, Ilves, Liiga (Ottawa Senators)

Toni Utunen, Tappara, Liiga (Vancouver Canucks)

Forwards

Eemil Erholtz, Sport, Liiga (2020 draft eligible)

Lenni Killinen, Assat, Liiga (Carolina Hurricanes)

Rasmus Kupari, Ontario, AHL (Los Angeles Kings)

Matias Maccelli, Ilves, Liiga (Arizona Coyotes)

Joonas Oden, Kookoo, Liiga (2020 draft eligible)

Ville Petman, Lukko, Liiga (2020 draft eligible)

Patrik Puistola, Jukurit, Liiga (Carolina Hurricanes)

Sampo Ranta, Minnesota, BIG 10 (Colorado Avalanche)

Aatu Raty, Karpat Jr., Finland Jr. league (2021 draft eligible)

Aku Raty, Karpat Jr, Finland Jr. league (Arizona Coyotes)

Antti Saarela, Ilves, Liiga (Chicago Blackhawks)

Kristian Tanus, Jukurit, Liiga (2020 draft eligible)

Germany

Goalies

Tobias Ancicka, Lukko Jr., Finland Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Hendrik Hane, Dusseldorf, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Philipp Maurer, Landshut, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Defensemen

Alexander Dersch, Dusseldorf, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Niklas Heinzinger Bad Tolz Jr., Germany Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Leon Huttl, Lowen, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Philip Mass, EC Salzburg 2, Austria 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Eric Mik, Lausitzer, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Moritz Seider, Grand Rapids, AHL (Detroit Red Wings)

Daniel Wirt, Lowen, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Forwards

Dominik Bokk, Rogle, SHL (Carolina Hurricanes)

Louis Brune, Heilbronn, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Tim Fleischer, Iserlohn, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Taro Jentzsch, Sherbrooke, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Nino Kinder, Winnipeg, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Dennis Lobach, Munchen, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Jan Nijenhuis, Wolfsburg, GER (2020 draft eligible)

John-Jason Peterka, Munchen, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Lukas Reichel, Eisbaren Berlin, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Luis Schinko, Lowen, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Justin Schutz, Munchen, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Tim Stuetzle, Mannheim, GER (2020 draft eligible)

Yannik Valenti, Heilbronn, Germany 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Kazakhstan

Goalies

Roman Kalmykov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Vladislav Nurek, Ust-Kamenogorsk Jr, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Maxim Pavlenko, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Defensemen

Danil Butenko, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Madi Dikhanbek, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Tamirlan Gaitamirov, Des Moines, USHL (2020 draft eligible)

Timofei Katasonov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Artyom Korolyov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

David Muratov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Vladimir Shlychkov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Forwards

Stanislav Alexandrov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Yusup Asukhanov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Konstantin Bondarenko, Ust-Kamenogorsk Jr, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Oleg Boiko, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Andrei Buyalsky, Temirtau, KAZ (2020 draft eligible)

Maxim Chalov, Ust-Kamenogorsk Jr, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Denis Chaporov, Temirtau, KAZ (2020 draft eligible)

Ruslan Demin, Temirtau, KAZ (2020 draft eligible)

Nikita Lyapunov, Ust-Kamenogorsk Jr, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Maxim Musorov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Alikhan Omirbekov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Vladislav Saiko, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Ansar Shaikhmeddenov, Barys 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Russia

Goalies

Yaroslav Askarov, Neva St. Petersburg, Russia 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Daniil Isayev, Yaroslavl, KHL (2020 draft eligible)

Amir Miftakhov, Bars Kazan, Russia 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Defensemen

Danila Galeniuk, St. Petersburg, KHL (2020 draft eligible)

Anton Malyshev, Yaroslavl 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Daniil Misyul, Yaroslavl, KHL (New Jersey Devils)

Daniil Pylenkov, Podolsk, KHL (2020 draft eligible)

Alexander Romanov, CSKA, KHL (Montreal Canadiens)

Egor Zamula, Calgary, WHL (Philadelphia Flyers)

Danila Zhuravlyov, Kazan, KHL (Anaheim Ducks)

Forwards

Nikita Alexandrov, Charlottetown, QMJHL (St. Louis Blues)

Grigori Denisenko, Yaroslavl, KHL (Florida Panthers)

Pavel Dorofeyev, Magnitogorsk, KHL (Vegas Golden Knights)

Maxim Groshev, Nizhnekamsk, KHL (2020 draft eligible)

Alexander Khovanov, Moncton, QMJHL (Minnesota Wild)

Ilya Kruglov, Dynamo Moscow 2, Russia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Kirill Marchenko, St. Petersburg, KHL (Columbus Blue Jackets)

Ivan Morozov, Neva St. Petersburg, Russia 2nd division (Vegas Golden Knights)

Vasily Podkolzin, St. Petersburg, KHL (Vancouver Canucks)

Nikita Rtishchev, CSKA, KHL (2020 draft eligible)

Egor Sokolov, Cape Breton, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Dmitri Voronkov, Kazan, KHL (Columbus Blue Jackets)

Slovakia

Goalies

Samuel Hlavaj, Sherbrooke, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Jakub Lackovic, Zilina Jr., Slovakia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Samuel Vyletelka, Lincoln, USHL (2020 draft eligible)

Defensemen

Martin Bucko, Kosice, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Boris Cesanek, Poprad, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Marcel Dlugos, Nove Zamky, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Samuel Knazko, TPS Jr., Finland Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

David Mudrak, TPS Jr., Finland Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Marko Stacha, Trencin, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Oliver Turan, Detva, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Martin Vitalos, Rogle, Jr., Sweden Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Forwards

Maxim Cajkovic, Saint John, QMJHL (Tampa Bay Lightning)

Viktor Durina, Trencin, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Robert Dzugan, Trencin, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Martin Fasko-Rudas, Everett, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Nicolas Ferenyi, Trencin Jr., Slovakia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Dominik Jendek, Bratislava Jr., Slovakia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Kristian Kovacik, Trencin, Slovak Extraliga (2020 draft eligible)

Jakub Minarik, Nitra Jr., Slovakia Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Marek Minarik, Zilina, Slovakia 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Michal Mrazik, F, Linkoping Jr., Sweden Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Oliver Okuliar, Lethbridge, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Adam Pauliny, F, Martin, SVK-2 (2020 draft eligible)

Daniel Tkac, Merritt, BCHL (2020 draft eligible) 

Sweden

Goalies

Hugo Alnefelt, HV 71 Jr., Sweden Jr. league (Tampa Bay Lightning)

Jesper Eliasson, Almtuna, Sweden 2nd division (Detroit Red Wings)

Erik Portillo, Dubuque, USHL (Buffalo Sabres)

Defensemen

Tobias Bjornfot, Djurgarden, SHL (Los Angeles Kings)

Philip Broberg, Skelleftea, SHL (Edmonton Oilers)

Adam Ginning, Linkoping, SHL (Philadelphia Flyers)

Nils Lundkvist, Lulea, SHL (New York Rangers)

Mattias Norlinder, Modo, Sweden 2nd division (Montreal Canadiens)

Rasmus Sandin, Toronto, AHL (Toronto Maple Leafs)

Victor Soderstrom, Brynas, SHL (Arizona Coyotes)

Forwards

Oskar Back, Farjestad, SHL (Dallas Stars)

Jonatan Berggren, Skelleftea, SHL (Detroit Red Wings)

Albin Eriksson, Skelleftea, SHL (Dallas Stars)

Samuel Fagemo, Frolunda, SHL (Los Angeles Kings)

David Gustafsson, Winnipeg Jets

Hugo Gustafsson, Sodertalje, Sweden 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Karl Henriksson, Frolunda Jr., Sweden Jr. league (New York Rangers)

Nils Hoglander, Rogle, SHL (Vancouver Canucks)

Alexander Holtz, Djurgarden, SHL (2020 draft eligible)

Linus Nassen, Timra, Sweden 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Linus Oberg, Orebro Jr., Sweden Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Nikola Pasic, Karlskoga, Sweden 2nd division (New Jersey Devils)

Lucas Raymond, Frolunda, SHL (2020 draft eligible)

Switzerland

Goalies

Stephane Charlin, Sierre, Swiss 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Luca Hollenstein, Zug Academy, Swiss 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Akira Schmid, Omaha, USHL (New Jersey Devils)

Defensemen

David Aebischer, Gatineau, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Tim Berni, Zurich, National League, (Columbus Blue Jackets)

Nico Gross, Oshawa, OHL (New York Rangers)

Bastian Guggenheim, Langnau Jr., Swiss Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Mika Henauer, Bern, National League (2020 draft eligible)

Janis Moser, Biel, National League (2020 draft eligible)

Rocco Pezzullo, Ambri Jr., Swiss Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Forwards

Fabian Berri, GCK Zurich Jr., Swiss Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Jeremi Gerber, Bern, National League (2020 draft eligible)

Gaetan Jobin, Charlottetown, QMJHL (2020 draft eligible)

Simon Knak, Portland, WHL (2020 draft eligible)

Gilian Kohler, Biel, National League (2020 draft eligible)

Julian Mettler, Kloten, Swiss 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Valentin Nussbaumer, Shawinigan, QMJHL (Arizona Coyotes)

Stephane Patry, Geneve Jr., Swiss Jr. league (2020 draft eligible)

Joel Salzgeber, Olten, Swiss 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

Sandro Schmid, Fribourg, National League (2020 draft eligible)

Kyen Sopa, Niagara, OHL (2020 draft eligible)

Matthew Verboon, Colgate, ECAC (2020 draft eligible)

Gian-Marco Wetter, Biasca, Swiss 2nd division (2020 draft eligible)

United States

Goalies

Spencer Knight, Boston College, H-EAST, (Florida Panthers)

Isaiah Saville, Nebraska-Omaha, NCHC (Vegas Golden Knights)

Dustin Wolf, Everett, WHL (Calgary Flames)

Defensemen

Ty Emberson, Wisconsin, Big Ten (Arizona Coyotes)

Jordan Harris, Northeastern, H-EAST (Montreal Canadiens)

Zachary Jones, UMass, H-EAST (New York Rangers)

K’Andre Miller, Wisconsin, Big Ten (New York Rangers)

Mattias Samuelsson, Western Michigan, NCHC (Buffalo Sabres)

Spencer Stastney, Notre Dame, Big Ten (Nashville Predators)

Cameron York, Michigan, Big Ten (Philadelphia Flyers)

Forwards

John Beecher, Michigan, Big Ten (Boston Bruins)

Bobby Brink, Denver, NCHC (Philadelphia Flyers)

Cole Caufield, Wisconsin, Big Ten (Montreal Canadiens)

Jack Drury, Harvard, ECAC (Carolina Hurricanes)

Parker Ford, Providence, H-EAST (2020 draft eligible)

Curtis Hall, Yale, ECAC (Boston Bruins)

Arthur Kaliyev, Hamilton, OHL (Los Angeles Kings)

Shane Pinto, North Dakota, NCHC (Ottawa Senators)

Jacob Pivonka, Notre Dame, Big Ten (New York Islanders)

Nicholas Robertson, Peterborough, OHL (Toronto Maple Leafs)

Alex Turcotte, Wisconsin, Big Ten (Los Angeles Kings)

Oliver Wahlstrom, Bridgeport, AHL (New York Islanders)

Trevor Zegras, Boston University, H-EAST (Anaheim Ducks)

Players drafted by NHL teams

Los Angeles Kings (9) — SWE- Tobias Bjornfot, D, Djurgarden, SHL; CAN- Aidan Dudas, F, Owen Sound, OHL; SWE-Samuel Fagemo, F, Frolunda, SHL; USA- Arthur Kaliyev, F, Hamilton, OHL; FIN- Rasmus Kupari, F, Ontario, AHL; FIN- Kim Nousiainen, D, Kalpa, Liiga; CZE- Lukas Parik, G, Spokane, WHL; CAN- Akil Thomas, F, Niagara, OHL; USA- Alex Turcotte, F, Wisconsin, Big Ten

Arizona Coyotes (7) — USA- Ty Emberson, D, Wisconsin, Big Ten; CAN- Barrett Hayton, F, Arizona; CZE- Jan Jenik, F, Hamilton, OHL; FIN- Matias Maccelli, F, Ilves, Liiga; SUI- Valentin Nussbaumer, F, Shawinigan, QMJHL; FIN- Aku Raty, F, Karpat Jr, Finland Jr. league; SWE- Victor Soderstrom, D, Brynas, SHL

Carolina Hurricanes (5) — GER- Dominik Bokk, F, Rogle, SHL; USA- Jack Drury, F, Harvard, ECAC; FIN- Anttoni Honka, D, JYP, Liiga; FIN- Lenni Killinen, F, Assat, Liiga; FIN- Patrik Puistola, F, Jukurit, Liiga

Detroit Red Wings (5) — SWE- Jonatan Berggren, F, Skelleftea, SHL; SWE- Jesper Eliasson, G, Almtuna, Sweden 2nd division; CAN- Jared McIsaac, D, Halifax, QMJHL; GER- Moritz Seider, D, Grand Rapids, AHL; CAN- Joseph Veleno, F, Grand Rapids, AHL

New Jersey Devils (5) — CAN- Kevin Bahl, D, Ottawa, OHL; RUS- Daniil Misyul, D, Yaroslavl, KHL; SWE- Nikola Pasic, F, Karlskoga, Sweden 2nd division; SUI- Akira Schmid, G, Omaha, USHL; CAN- Ty Smith, D, Spokane, WHL

New York Rangers (5) — SUI- Nico Gross, D, Oshawa, OHL; SWE- Karl Henriksson, F, Frolunda Jr., Sweden Jr. league; USA- Zachary Jones, D, UMass, H-EAST; SWE- Nils Lundkvist, D, Lulea, SHL; USA- K’Andre Miller, D, Wisconsin, Big TenColumbus Blue Jackest (4) — SUI- Tim Berni, D, Zurich, National League; CAN- Liam Foudy, F, London, OHL; RUS- Kirill Marchenko, F, St. Petersburg, KHL; RUS- Dmitri Voronkov, F, Kazan, KHL

Edmonton Oilers (4) — CZE- Matej Blumel, F, Pardubice, Czech Extraliga; SWE- Philip Broberg, D, Skelleftea, SHL; CAN- Raphael Lavoie, F, Halifax, QMJHL; CAN- Olivier Rodrigue, G, Moncton, QMJHJL

Montreal Canadiens (4) — USA- Cole Caufield, F, Wisconsin, Big Ten; USA- Jordan Harris, D, Northeastern, H-EAST; SWE- Mattias Norlinder, D, Modo, Sweden 2nd division; RUS- Alexander Romanov, D, CSKA, KHL

Philadelphia Flyers (4) — USA- Bobby Brink, F, Denver, NCHC; SWE- Adam Ginning, D, Linkoping, SHL; USA- Cameron York, D, Michigan, Big Ten; RUS- Egor Zamula, D, Calgary, WHL

Vancouver Canucks (4) — SWE- Nils Hoglander, F, Rogle, SHL; CZE- Karel Plasek, F, Brno, Czech Extraliga; RUS- Vasily Podkolzin, F, St. Petersburg, KHL; FIN- Toni Utunen, D, Tappara, Liiga

Anaheim Ducks (3) — CZE- Lukas Dostal, G, Ilves, Liiga; USA- Trevor Zegras, F, Boston University, H-EAST; RUS- Danila Zhuravlyov, D, Kazan, KHL

Boston Bruins (3) — USA- John Beecher, F, Michigan, Big Ten; USA- Curtis Hall, F, Yale, ECAC; CZE- Jakub Lauko, F, Providence, AHL

Buffalo Sabres (3) — CAN- Dylan Cozens, F, Lethbridge, WHL; SWE- Erik Portillo, G, Dubuque, USHL; USA- Mattias Samuelsson, D, Western Michigan, NCHC

Colorado Avalanche (3) — FIN- Justus Annunen, G, Karpat, Liiga; CAN- Bowen Byram, D, Vancouver, WHL; FIN- Sampo Ranta, F, Minnesota, Big Ten

Dallas Stars (3) — SWE- Oskar Back, F, Farjestad, SHL; CAN- Ty Dellandrea, F, Flint, OHL; SWE- Albin Eriksson, F, Skelleftea, SHL

Ottawa Senators (3) — CAN- Jacob Bernard-Docker, D, North Dakota, NCHC; USA- Shane Pinto, F, North Dakota, NCHC; FIN- Lassi Thomson, D, Ilves, Liiga

Tampa Bay Lightning (3) — SWE- Hugo Alnefelt, G, HV 71 Jr., Sweden Jr. league; SVK- Maxim Cajkovic, F, Saint John, QMJHL; CAN- Nolan Foote, F, Kelowna, WHL

Toronto Maple Leafs (3) — FIN- Mikko Kokkonen, D, Jukurit, Liiga; USA- Nicholas Robertson, F, Peterborough, OHL; SWE- Rasmus Sandin, D, Toronto, AHL

Vegas Golden Knights (3) — RUS- Pavel Dorofeyev, F, Magnitogorsk, KHL; RUS- Ivan Morozov, F, Neva St. Petersburg, Russia 2nd division; USA- Isaiah Saville, G, Nebraska-Omaha, NCHC

Chicago Blackhawks (2) — FIN- Antti Saarela, F, Ilves, Liiga; CZE- Michal Teply, F, Winnipeg, WHL

Florida Panthers (2) — RUS- Grigori Denisenko, F, Yaroslavl, KHL; USA- Spencer Knight, G, Boston College, H-EAST

New York Islanders (2) — USA- Jacob Pivonka, F, Notre Dame, Big Ten; USA- Oliver Wahlstrom, F, Bridgeport, AHL

Nashville Predators (2) — CZE- Matej Pekar, F, Barrie, OHL; USA- Spencer Stastney, D, Notre Dame, Big Ten

St. Louis Blues (2) — RUS- Nikita Alexandrov, F, Charlottetown, QMJHL; CAN- Joel Hofer, G, Portland, WHL

Washington Capitals (2) — CZE- Martin Has, D, Koovee, Finland 2nd division; CAN- Connor McMichael, F, London, OHL

Winnipeg Jets (2) — SWE- David Gustafsson, F, Winnipeg; FIN- Ville Heinola, D, Lukko, Liiga

Calgary Flames (1) — USA- Dustin Wolf, G, Everett, WHL

Minnesota Wild (1) — RUS- Alexander Khovanov, F, Moncton, QMJHL

Pittsburgh Penguins (1) — CAN- Calen Addison, D, Lethbridge, WHL

San Jose Sharks (1) — FIN- Santeri Hatakka, D, Ilves, Liiga

Listen: New episode of NHL Draft Class

Let’s block ads! (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Sports

Avalanche forward Andre Burakovsky a ‘possibility’ to return for Game 6 – Sportsnet.ca

Published

 on


Sign in to Sportsnet

Subscribe to league newsletters

Play fantasy sports

Comment and participate in our online community

Sign In

Sign Up

Or sign in with:

* loginWidget *

Adblock test (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Sports

Canada's Summer McIntosh, 15, wins 2nd gold medal at world aquatics – CBC Sports

Published

 on


Summer McIntosh of Kelowna, B.C., capped a sensational week of swimming on Saturday, becoming the first Canadian with two victories and four medals at a single world championship.

The 15-year-old lowered her junior record time to four minutes 32.04 seconds in the women’s 400-metre individual medley on Saturday in Budapest, Hungary. Earlier this week, she also set world junior marks in the 200 butterfly (gold) and 400 freelstyle (silver) while earning freestyle relay bronze in the 200.

‘”This is a dream come true,” McIntosh gushed to the crowd in the post swim on-deck interview. At 15 years 311 days, she is the second-youngest winner of the women’s 400 IM behind Tracy Caulkins of the United States, who was 15 years 224 days in her 1978 win in West Berlin.

McIntosh took the lead early in Saturday’s race and waged a battle with American Katie Grimes, who touched the wall in 4:32.67 for her second silver of these worlds after placing second in the 1,500. Teammate Emma Weyant, the 2020 Olympic silver medallist, earned bronze in 4:36.00.

“It’s really cool to race someone like Katie as she is around my age and she’s a really tough competitor,” said McIntosh, who clocked 4:34.86 on April 9 at Canadian trials. “So I’m looking forward to racing her and keep pushing myself.”

WATCH | McIntosh holds off American Katie Grimes for 4th world medal:

Canadian Summer McIntosh wins 400m medley at swimming worlds

8 hours ago

Duration 7:29

The 15-year-old edged American Katie Grimes by 0.63 seconds at the FINA World Championships in Budapest.

Katinka Hosszu of Hungary had her streak of consecutive world titles in the 400 medley halted at four as she finished fourth in 4:37.89. The 33-year-old has won the race five times in her last seven appearances at worlds and still holds the world record of 4:26.36 and 4:29.33 championship mark from 2016 and 2017, respectively.

Canada’s women wrapped up the competition with bronze in the 100 medley relay, matching their result from 2019 worlds.

Kylie Masse, Rachel Nicol, Maggie Mac Neil and anchor Penny Oleksiak stopped the clock in 3:55.01, behind the Americans (3:53.78) and Australia (3:54.25). It was Nicol’s first world medal while Oleksiak broke a tie with Masse with her ninth career medal at the event, all in the relay.

“‘It’s obvious at this point I wouldn’t be here without the team, so it feels weird to claim that title on my own,” Oleksiak told Swimming Canada of her success. ”I feel really lucky to be part of Team Canada.”

WATCH | Oleksiak sets Canadian record for most medals at aquatics worlds:

Penny Oleksiak sets Canadian record for most medals at aquatics world championships

6 hours ago

Duration 0:42

The 22-year-old from Toronto, Ont., becomes the most decorated Canadian swimmer at the aquatics world championships after winning bronze in the 4x100m medley relay.

Three years ago, Sydney Pickrem, Masse, Mac Neil and Oleksiak posted a time of 3:53.58 in Gwangju, South Korea.

Saturday’s relay bronze was the national record-extending 11th medal — three gold, four silver, four bronze — for Canada at these worlds after it surpassed the mark of eight at a single world championships from 2019 on Friday.

McIntosh only led Grimes by 9-100ths of a second through 50 metres but was 62-100ths ahead midway through the backstroke leg and under world-record pace through 200 metres, in front by 1.33 seconds.

WATCH | McIntosh captures gold in 400m IM:

Summer McIntosh wins gold in 400m individual medley

6 hours ago

Duration 0:43

15-year-old Summer McIntosh set a new world junior record in the 400m individual medley to win gold at the 2022 FINA world championships in Budapest.

3 top-10 finishes in Olympic debut

Hosszu gained ground in the breaststroke and moved into third spot at the 250-metre mark, with McIntosh holding a 2.15-second advantage over Grimes. But Weyant overtook Hosszu for bronze position through 300 metres and stayed there while Grimes closed to within 98-100ths of McIntosh with 50 metres remaining.

Last summer, a 14-year-old McIntosh was the youngest member of the Canadian Olympic team in Tokyo but certainly didn’t show her age on the world’s grandest athletic stage.

WATCH | McIntosh swims to world silver in 400m freestyle:

Summer McIntosh earns silver in 400m freestyle at world aquatics championships

7 days ago

Duration 6:20

The Toronto native finished with a time of 3:59.39 for the 2nd-place finish at the FINA World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

She placed fourth in the 400 free, at that point lowering the Canadian record twice. She was ninth in the 200 free and 11th in the 800 free, setting a national age group record. McIntosh was also part of the 200 relay squad that finished fourth in national record time, while her opening-leg swim broke the Canadian age group record.

At national trials two months ago in Victoria, McIntosh turned heads by winning four events and swimming the 400 free in the third-fastest time this year.

WATCH | McIntosh wins world 200m butterfly semifinal in junior record time:

Toronto teen Summer McIntosh sets world jr. record to qualify for world 200m butterfly final

4 days ago

Duration 7:06

15-year-old Summer McIntosh swam the fastest qualifying time, and set a world junior record in the women’s 200 metre butterfly semifinals, to advance to the final at the 2022 FINA world championships in Budapest.

In the women’s medley relay, the Americans were favoured for gold while the Swedish foursome of Hanna Rosvall, Sophie Hansson, Louise Hansson and Sarah Sjoestroem were the fastest in qualifying in 3:56.77.

Masse, who fell short of the 200 backstroke podium on Friday in her bid for a third medal in Hungary, got the Canadians off to a quick start with the second-fastest reaction time at 0.54 and led Regan Smith of the U.S. for top spot through 50 metres and by 1-100th at the end of the leg.

Nichol took over in backstroke and fell off the pace, trailing the Americans 1.27 seconds. Mac Neil fell behind by 1.51 halfway through the butterfly and by 1.40 when anchor Penny Oleksiak entered the pool for the free.

Trademark finishing kick

Canada’s most decorated Olympian ever was unable to close the gap in the first half of her leg but managed to draw closer near the wall and finished 1.23 seconds off the winning time.

WATCH | Canada reaches podium in women’s medley relay:

Canadian women take bronze in 4x100m medley at swimming worlds

8 hours ago

Duration 6:57

Kylie Masse, Rachel Nichol, Maggie MacNeil and Penny Oleksiak claimed third place at the FINA World Championships in Budapest.

Masse, who won gold in the 50 backstroke and silver in the 100 earlier this week, is tied for second with Ryan Cochrane with eight career medals.

“It’s always special to be part of a relay team,” said Masse, based at HPC-Ontario. “It’s nice to be doing it more than just yourself and that always pushes me.”

The American quartet of Lilly King, Torri Huske, Claire Curzan and Smith proved too strong for the rest of the field.

“We take a lot of pride in that relay and really wanted to put in a good time and get that gold back from last summer [ at the Olympics]. We came out and did that, and it was a great race,” said Curzan, who anchored the U.S. home.

On Friday, the 22-year-old Oleksiak provided her trademark finishing kick in the mixed 100 relay, overtaking Curzan to push Canada to a silver medal with a national record time of 3:20.61. All eight of her medals (two silver, six bronze) have come in the relay.

WATCH | Oleksiak anchors Canada to mixed relay silver medal:

Silver in 4x100m freestyle gives Canada a national record 9th medal at swim worlds

1 day ago

Duration 8:53

Penny Oleksiak, Kayla Sanchez, Javier Acevedo and Josh Liendo swam to a silver medal in the 4×100-metre mixed freestyle relay, giving Canada its ninth medal (two gold, four silver, three bronze) at the 2022 FINA world championships in Budapest. Canada’s previous record of eight medals (two gold, six bronze) was set at the 2019 worlds.

Oleksiak was fourth in the women’s 100 freestyle on Thursday, reaching the finish an agonizing 6-100ths behind bronze medallist Huske. The Toronto native won gold in the event at the 2016 Rio Olympics and placed fourth last summer in Tokyo.

WATCH | Oleksiak narrowly misses bronze in 100m freestyle:

Penny Oleksiak misses the world championship podium by 0.06 seconds

2 days ago

Duration 5:21

Toronto’s Penny Oleksiak fell 0.06 seconds short of landing on the podium in the women’s 100 metre freestyle final, finishing in fourth place with a time of 52.98 seconds. Australian Mollie O’Callaghan won, ahead of Sarah Sjoestroem of Sweden and American Torri Huske. Toronto’s Kayla Sanchez finished in sixth place.

Mollie O’Callaghan won Thursday’s competition before anchoring the Australian medley relay team to silver two days later.

In the men’s 4×100 medley relay, Canada’s Javier Acevedo, James Dergousoff, Joshua Liendo and Ruslan Gaziev swam to 11th in the preliminaries in 3:35.62.

Liendo led all Canadian men this week with bronze in the 100 free and 100 fly and silver in the mixed 100 free relay.

WATCH | Liendo bursts to bronze in 100m butterfly:

Josh Liendo claims 100m bronze for his 2nd medal at FINA world championships

1 day ago

Duration 6:08

Josh Liendo of Markham, Ont., won bronze in the men’s 100-metre butterfly at the FINA world championships in Budapest on Friday, just two days after capturing his first career world championship medal by taking bronze in the 100-metre freestyle.

American Ress awarded backstroke gold after review

Justin Ress of the United States won gold in the 50 backstroke in dramatic circumstances after officials overturned his initial disqualification following a lengthy review.

Victory was earlier awarded to compatriot Hunter Armstrong after it was ruled that no part of Ress’s body was above the water as he reached first for the wall.

Ress, who had set the pace in the heats and the semifinals, was later reinstated as the winner and the medal ceremony held again, with Armstrong taking silver and Polish teenager Ksawery Masiuk having to settle for bronze.

In other action:

  • Gregorio Paltrinieri, gold medallist at the 2016 Rio Olympics, set a new championship record in the 1,500 freestyle, comfortably finishing ahead of Robert Finke and Florian Wellbrock in a time of 14:32.80. The Italian looked on course to break Sun Yang’s world record of 14:31.02 but faded in the last 100 metres.
  • Earlier, former Olympic champion Ruta Meilutyte of Lithuania clinched gold in the women’s 50 breaststroke, beating Italian Benedetta Pilato by 0.10 seconds, with Lara van Niekerk of South Africa coming home in third.

Meilutyte was handed a 24-month suspension in 2019 for anti-doping violations and returned to competitive action only in December last year.

Action in Budapest continues Sunday for live action beginning at 7 a.m. ET with the open water swimming team relay, followed by Canada vs. Netherlands in the women’s water polo crossover game at 8 ET.

The first diving final, men’s 3-metre springboard synchro, is scheduled for 10 a.m.

Coverage continues every day through July 3. Click on the link below for a full schedule of events.

CBC Sports streaming & broadcast schedule

Adblock test (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Sports

Dufour nets four as Sea Dogs rally past Cataractes, advance to Memorial Cup final – TSN

Published

 on


SAINT JOHN, N.B. — The Shawinigan Cataractes scored 49 seconds into Saturday’s final round robin game at the Memorial Cup and enjoyed a 3-0 lead after 20 minutes.

Then William Dufour of the Saint John Sea Dogs said “hold my (root) beer.”

Dufour, the 2020 fifth-round draft pick of the New York Islanders, rattled off three consecutive goals in the second period and added a fourth in the third as the tournament hosts scored five unanswered goals to defeat the Cataractes 5-3 to earn a berth in Wednesday’s Cup final.

The trip to the final erases a bit of the disappointment of the Sea Dogs’ first-round loss in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League playoffs.

The Cataractes, with two wins and a loss in the round robin, will have to beat the Hamilton Bulldogs in Monday’s semifinal game to get another shot at their QMJHL rival.

Jeremie Poirier scored Saint John’s other goal, while teammate Josh Lawrence added two assists. The Sea Dogs finished the round robin with two wins and an overtime loss.

Loris Rafanomezantsoa, Olivier Nadeau and William Veillette scored for Shawinigan, who outshot the Sea Dogs 15-10 in the first period but were outshot 21-5 in the second.

The six-foot-three Dufour, named MVP of the QMJHL this season, had 56 goals and 116 points during the QMJHL regular season.

“To finish my (junior) career like this is so great,” said the 20-year-old Dufour, calling the win one of his greatest moments in hockey. “We have one more game to win. We’re just going to go for it.”

POKE CHECKS: The Hamilton Bulldogs, who finished the round robin portion of the 102nd Memorial Cup championship with one regulation win for three points, lost to the Sea Dogs 5-4 on June 20, then dropped a 3-2 decision to the Cataractes on June 23, before beating the Edmonton Oil Kings 4-2 on Friday. The Oil Kings finished the tournament with one overtime win and two losses for two points and failed to make the playoffs. … Next year’s Memorial Cup will be held in Kamloops, B.C., home of the Western Hockey League Blazers who won the national tournament in 1992, 1994 and 1995.

This report by The Canadian Press was first published June 25, 2022

Adblock test (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Trending