Connect with us

Art

Art Ross Trophy 2020: Leaders in 2019-20 NHL points-scoring race

Published

on

The Art Ross Trophy was pretty much decided as the NHL’s 2019-20 season wound down.

Edmonton Oilers forward Leon Draisaitl was running away in the points-scoring race with 110 points in 71 games. While he was held scoreless in the last three games before the season was paused, the German center had 13 points in the Oilers’ last 10 games — including five points (four goals, assist) against the Predators on March 2.

Now there’s a strong chance the regular season will not play out as talks have reportedly centered around heading to a 20-24 team postseason resumption.

So where does everything stand if the regular season is officially done? Thus far, there’s been no word as to how things will unfold. But until then, here’s everything you need to know on the prestigious trophy.

What is the Art Ross Trophy?

Since the 1947-48 season, the Art Ross Trophy is given to the player that leads the league in points at the end of the regular season.

Awarded 70 times, trophy winners include a who’s who of hockey’s elite; Gordie Howe, Stan Mikita, Phil Esposito, Guy Lafleur, Jarome Iginla, Sidney Crosby and Connor McDavid are among the current and future Hall of Famers who have won the award.

MORE: 2019-20 Rocket Richard Trophy race

Who are the 2020 leading candidates?

The Oilers’ Leon Draisaitl was dominating in 2019-20 and was on pace for 127 points before the season was paused. He finished the 2018-19 season in fourth with 105 points (50 goals, 50 assists), trailing Nikita Kucherov (128), teammate Connor McDavid (116) and Patrick Kane (110).

TEAMPLAYERGPPOINTSPROJ. PTS
Edmonton OilersLeon Draisaitl71110127
Edmonton OilersConnor McDavid6497114
New York RangersArtemiy Panarin6995112
Boston BruinsDavid Pastrnak7095111
Colorado AvalancheNathan MacKinnon6993109
Boston BruinsBrad Marchand7087102
Tampa Bay LightningNikita Kucherov6885100
Chicago BlackhawksPatrick Kane708498
Toronto Maple LeafsAuston Matthews708094
Buffalo SabresJack Eichel687893
Florida PanthersJonathan Huberdeau697893

Who has won the most Art Ross Trophies?

The NHL’s all-time leading scorer, Wayne Gretzky, has also won the award a record 10 times — including seven consecutive seasons from 1980-81 to 1986-87. In fact, from 1981 to 2001, only the name Gretzky, Mario Lemieux or Jaromir Jagr won the award.

Gretzky also holds the record for most points in a single season with 215 (52 goals, 163 assists), which he netted during the 1985-86 season.

PLAYERNO. OF TROPHIES
Wayne Gretzky10
Gordie Howe6
Mario Lemieux6
Phil Esposito5
Jaromir Jagr5
Stan Mikita4

GRETZKY: By the numbers | His last game

Who has won the Art Ross Trophy?

Tampa Bay Lightning forward Nikita Kucherov is the reigning Art Ross Trophy winner. His 128 points last season were the most all-time in a single season by a Russian-born player. Alexander Mogilny held the previous record of 127 in 1992-93; however, he lost the Art Ross Trophy to Lemieux’s 161 points.

Last 10 Art Ross Trophy winners

SEASONTEAMPLAYERPOINTS
2018-19Tampa Bay LightningNikita Kucherov128
2017-18Edmonton OilersConnor McDavid108
2016-17Edmonton OilersConnor McDavid100
2015-16Chicago BlackhawksPatrick Kane106
2014-15Dallas StarsJamie Benn87
2013-14Pittsburgh PenguinsSidney Crosby104
2012-13Tampa Bay LightningMartin St. Louis60
2011-12Pittsburgh PenguinsEvgeni Malkin109
2010-11Vancouver CanucksDaniel Sedin104
2009-10Vancouver CanucksHenrik Sedin112

 

 

Source: – Sporting News

Edited By Harry Miller

Source link

Continue Reading

Art

Edmonton Oilers’ Leon Draisaitl proud to win Art Ross, eager to keep building his game – Globalnews.ca

Published

on


The Art Ross Trophy belongs to Leon Draisaitl as the NHL’s leading scorer. What about the Hart as the league’s most valuable player?

“I don’t pay too much attention to Hart Trophy race, to be honest with you,” Draisaitl said on a conference call on Friday. “Of course, it would be a big honour to win it or even come close to being in the race.”

Draisaitl, 24, officially claimed the scoring title on Tuesday when the NHL declared the regular season over. He wound up with 110 points in 71 games, leading the league with 67 assists. While he came into the league with a reputation as a play-maker, he’s also become an elite goal scorer: 50 goals last season; 43 this year.


READ MORE:
NHL players face imperfections but excitement in league’s return-to-play plan

Story continues below advertisement

“I think I’ve always kind of been more of the pass-first type of guy, but I knew early on in my career in the NHL that I have to be a threat to shoot once in a while, too, otherwise I’m too predictable,” said Draisaitl.

“It’s something I’ve worked on constantly during the summer, in season.”

“He just continues to work,” said defenceman Darnell Nurse. “He worked all summer to put himself in a position to come in and have success.”

Draisaitl finished 13 points ahead of teammate Connor McDavid in the scoring race. He joins McDavid and Wayne Gretzky as the only Oilers to win the Art Ross.

“He gives me nice passes, so that definitely helps me out,” chuckled McDavid. “What he’s done for our group has been great. A lot was made of us playing together or not playing together. He just gives us that kind of different look.”


READ MORE:
Oilers GM waiting for details from NHL, looking forward to showdown with Chicago

McDavid and Draisaitl were linemates for the first half of the season, but after New Year’s Eve, Draisaitl played mostly with Ryan Nugent-Hopkins and Kailer Yamamoto. The success of that trio further thrust Draisaitl into the spotlight.

“Every year he’s taken a big jump,” said Oilers defenceman Matt Benning. “I think this year he really embraced a leadership role and wanted to be the go-to guy.

Story continues below advertisement

“His confidence — it wasn’t cockiness — it was confidence. He had a swagger about himself. That really helps. He made players around him better.”

Draisaitl agrees that he’s become more of a leader over the last two seasons.

“When you’re young, there’s not much for you to say. Your play on the ice doesn’t play as a big of a role, have as big of an impact, as it does now, being 24 years old, being in the league for a while,” Draisaitl explained.

“You change as a player, you change as a person a bit. It’s been great to stick around the same group of guys for so many years.”

Draisaitl and the Oilers now look ahead to their qualifying round series against Chicago, which is at least a couple of months away as part of the NHL’s return-to-play plan.

The Oilers and their fans dream of a long playoff run. Draisaitl will be a spark for any success the team has.

“You dream of these things, but until you do it, it seems so far away. I’m proud, in a way, of course, but I know I still have lots of things to work on,” he said.

“I know I have lots of things to improve and I’m looking to do that every year.”

Story continues below advertisement

© 2020 Global News, a division of Corus Entertainment Inc.

Let’s block ads! (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Art

Oilers' Draisaitl reflects on Art Ross Trophy win: 'You dream of these things' – CKPGToday.ca

Published

on


Davies, meanwhile, the Canadian refugee-turned-soccer-phenom, is turning more heads each week for Bayern Munich in the Germany’s Bundesliga, with his matches becoming must-see-TV for many fans back home.

The pair — elite talents from non-traditional countries in their sports — have stayed in touch since the 19-year-old Davies dropped the ceremonial puck at an Oilers’ game in December.

“I kind of know what he’s going through right now with soccer being so big back home and hockey being big in Canada,” Draisaitl said on a video conference call with reporters Thursday. “Coming over and trying to adjust and find your rhythm, find your game, find your life a little bit.

“He’s becoming a very, very good player. It’s very fun to watch, fun to see.”

After a stuttering start to his NHL career, Oilers fans feel the same way about Draisaitl.

The 24-year-old finished the regular season with 43 goals and 110 points in 71 games, 13 clear of teammate and fellow star Connor McDavid.

Draisaitl was on pace for 127 points — one short of Nikita Kucherov’s mark last season — a total that came on the heels of the 105 he put up in 2018-19.

“I’m proud of it,” he said of the Art Ross. “It’s a cool story for myself personally, no question.”

That story, however, had a somewhat rocky beginning.

The No. 3 pick at the 2014 draft got a 37-game audition with Edmonton as a teenager before getting sent back to junior. Draisaitl arrived at training camp the following September looking to stick, but was shipped to the minors for six games.

While it might not have seemed like it in the moment, that extra seasoning was important.

“I don’t think I was ready at the time,” Draisaitl said of playing in the NHL as a teenager. “It’s OK to maybe take a step down. That was the case with me. In the long run, that was probably the best thing for me, to go back down to junior and start the next year in the AHL.

“Sometimes it’s not a bad thing to take a step back and go at your own pace.”

Draisaitl’s pace has certainly ramped up drastically since those difficult first few seasons.

Along with McDavid, he’s been at the forefront of the Oilers’ resurgence that saw the team sitting second in the Pacific Division with 83 points when the COVID-19 pandemic forced the NHL to pause play March 12.

McDavid is the face of the franchise and one of the faces of the league — but it’s their team.

“It’s been great to stick around the same group of guys for so many years now and see them grow and watch the team grow, watch the organization grow,” Draisaitl said. “It’s definitely a lot of fun to be a part of. We still have a lot of upside.”

He’s also keenly aware he’s become the face of German hockey, which continues to produce high-end talent, including projected top-5 draft pick Tim Stutzle.

“We’re heading in the right spot as a country,” Draisaitl said. “Germany just isn’t a big hockey country. That’s just how it is, but we can still become a very solid hockey country.”

The NHL unveiled its return-to-play plan earlier this week — there’s still lots of hurdles to overcome for the games to actually resume this summer — but the Oilers know if that happens, they’ll face the Chicago Blackhawks in one of eight best-of-five qualifying round series for a right to make the playoffs.

Draisaitl and McDavid started the season on the same line, as they had in the past, but were split up in December to give the team a different look. Draisaitl then carried the load himself when McDavid went down with an injury in February.

“What he’s done for our group has been great,” said McDavid, who along with Draisaitl are in the running for the Hart Trophy as league MVP. “He’s helped both our team and me personally out a ton.”

Oilers defenceman Darnell Nurse said Draisaitl’s breakout the last two seasons after 50-, 77- and 70-point campaigns was part of a natural progression.

“He’s always been very confident, he’s always been an unbelievable hockey player, and he just continues to work,” Nurse said. “He didn’t change much. He just kept playing.”

Never one keen to talk about himself, Draisaitl was more than happy to share the credit for his Art Ross.

“There’s always people that help you get there,” he said. “You dream of these things.

“But until you do it, it always seems so far away.”

A certain Canadian soccer star probably feels the same way.

This report by The Canadian Press was first published May 29, 2020.

___

Follow @JClipperton_CP on Twitter

Joshua Clipperton, The Canadian Press

Let’s block ads! (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Art

Senior art now being showcased by Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove – Spruce Grove Examiner

Published

on


Their online show began Monday and is set to conclude June 12.

Elementum l by Suzan Berwald.

The Allied Arts Council of Spruce Grove knows seniors can create and intends to showcase that in their current exhibition.

To coincide with the province’s Seniors Week, which runs from June 1-7, the organization which oversees the art gallery within the public library in the city is running a 2020 Open Online Seniors Competition and Show. It began Monday, is set to conclude June 12, and, similar to other shows they have done during the COVID-19 pandemic, will see the variety of work ranging from paintings to drawings to 3D pieces and photographs posted on their websites and individually on social media feeds across Facebook and even through Instagram as well.

“We do have quite a few local people,” gallery manager Rebecca New said. “The show has always been Alberta-wide and we will have a judge who will score the pieces before we announce results Saturday in a Zoom call. People will see with this how talented local artists are and how accessible local art is. We hope that people will choose local art for their homes and it is an excellent level of work that we are seeing.”

New and the Allied Arts Council’s peers at the Multicultural Heritage Centre in Stony Plain have been running a version of digital shows during this time as well. They are debating whether to continue on with online offerings as seriously as they have now once they reopen and, for New, in the wake of this show and others they are doing, that is something the Spruce Grove Art Gallery will end up debating, too.

“I think having a digital presence is something that this will eventually shift to,” she said. “Whether or not we still have digital entries to contests, we are not sure how we will proceed with that. We are talking through a lot of options for the future that lies ahead of us.”

More information about the current show and future events can be found on the council’s website.

epretzer@postmedia.com

twitter.com/EvanJPretzer

Let’s block ads! (Why?)



Source link

Continue Reading

Trending